DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Category “B” Single or Multiple (1 year) EntryThis Type of visa will issue to the applicant who wish to enter the Kingdom of Thailand(1) to negotiate or conduct business or to join training or seminar organized by private company or(2) to work.
    1. To negotiate or conduct business or to join training or seminar organized by a private company Foreign citizen who wishes to visit Thailand for business purpose may apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa “B” single or multiple-entry. It allows holder to visit Thailand as often as required for as long as the visa remains valid and allows holder to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days during each visit. Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited for holder of such visa.

     

     1.1 For Single Entry Requirements: (1.1.1 + 1.2.2)

     1.1.1 Basic Documents

    1. 1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
    2. 2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six months). c. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5, correction page, last Thai visa page & renewal page if any □ Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months Evidence of adequate finance e.g. Current Bank Solvency and Bank Statement of the last 6 months with satisfactory transaction (at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family or 60,000 Taka per person and 120,000 Taka per family). Only original Bank Statement and Bank Solvency Letter are acceptable.
    3. 3. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary

    1.2.2 Additional Documents Required for This Category of Visa

    1. 1. Original letter from applicant’s company stating the purpose to visit Thailand
    2. 2. Business license of the applicant’s company
    3. 3. Visa request letter from the applicant & concerned authority.
    4. 4. Original document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand or letter of invitation from companies in Thailand
    5. 5. If applicable, any Credible copies of the following corporate documents of the companies in Thailand (a certified copy by Royal Thai government agencies concerned or a certified and signed copy by company’s board of directors, whose identification provided, and affixed the seal of the company are preferred)
    6. 6. Business License (Por. Kor. 0401)
    7. 7. Certification of Company and Partnership Registration issued by
    • Ministry of Commerce of Thailand (issued within 6 months to 1 year)

     

    1.2  For Multiple Entry (1 Year) Application for one-year Non-Immigrant Visa “B” is required prior approval from the Royal Thai Embassy before submission of visa fee and the applicant must have at least traveled to Thailand with Non Immigrant “B” single entry before.

     

    Requirements: (1.2.1 + 1.2.2)

    1.2.1 Basic Documents

    1. 1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
    2. 2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six months). c. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5, correction page, last Thai visa page & renewal page if any
    3. 3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
    4. 4. Evidence of adequate finance e.g. Current Bank Solvency and Bank Statement of the last 6 months with satisfactory transaction (at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family or 60,000 Taka per person and 120,000 Taka per family). Only original Bank Statement and Bank Solvency Letter are acceptable.
    5. 5. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary.

    1.2.2 Additional Documents Required for This Category of Visa

    1. 1. Original letter from applicant’s company stating the purpose to visit Thailand
    2. 2. Business license of the applicant’s company
    3. 3. Visa request letter from the applicant & concerned authority.
    4. 4. Original document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand or letter of invitation from companies in Thailand
    5. 5. Credible copies of the following corporate documents of the companies in Thailand (a certified copy by Royal Thai government agencies concerned or a certified and signed copy by company’s board of directors, whose identification provided, and affixed the seal of the company are preferred)
    6. 6. Business License (Por. Kor. 0401)
    7. 7. Certification of Company and Partnership Registration issued by
    • Ministry of Commerce of Thailand (issued within 6 months to 1 year)
  • Important Note: 

    • 1. Any wrong application of visa category will result in the immediate rejection of visa application. 2. All genuine businessmen, who travel to Thailand for buying Thai products or doing business with small and medium-sized Thai businesses, are allowed to apply for Non Immigrant “B” category without corporate documents of the companies in Thailand providing that they submit a letter explaining their business nature and evidence of past business transactions with small and medium sized Thai businesses

 

 

  1. To work (single entry only) Requirements:

 

 2.1 Basic Documents

  1. 1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. 2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six months)
  3. 3. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5, correction page, last Thai visa page & renewal page if any
  4. 4. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
  5. 5. Evidence of adequate finance e.g. Current Bank Solvency and Bank Statement of the last 6 months with satisfactory transaction (at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family or 60,000 Taka per person and 120,000 Taka per family). Only original Bank Statement and Bank Solvency Letter are acceptable.
  6. 6. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary

2.2 Additional Documents Required for This Category of Visa

  1. 1. Visa request letter from the applicant & concerned authority
  2. 2. Employment contract indicating rationale for employing the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications (document must be signed by an authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company)
  3. 3. A certified copy of educational records of the applicant
  4. 4. Work permit of the applicant or the WP3 approved from Ministry of Labour of Thailand
  • Important Note: 

    • - Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g. Business License of Company A.
    • - For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall be certified by a credible translator and a notary public.
  • *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary

 

 

 

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B” Multiple Entries (3 years)

 

Foreign citizen who wishes to visit Thailand for business purpose may apply for a three-year Non-Immigrant Visa “B”. It allows holder to visit Thailand as often as required for as long as the visa remains valid and allows holder to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days during each visit. Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited for holder of such visa. This three-year Non-Immigrant Visa “B” is required prior approval from the Royal Thai Embassy before submission of visa fee and the applicant must have at least traveled to Thailand with Non Immigrant “B” Multiple entry (1 year) before

Requirements: (1 + 2)

Basic Documents
  1. 1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. 2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less six month). The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application
  3. 3. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5, correction page, last Thai visa page & renewal page if any
  4. 4. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months. Evidence of adequate finance e.g. Current Bank Solvency and Bank Statement of the last 6 months with satisfactory transaction (at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family or 60,000 Taka per person and 120,000 Taka per family). Only original Bank Statement and Bank Solvency Letter are acceptable.
  5. 5. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary
Additional Documents Required for This Category of Visa
  1. 1. Original letter from applicant’s company stating the purpose to visit Thailand, applicant’s position, length of employment and salary. If the applicant is self- employed, he or she must provide documentation of his or her business undertaking such as business registration and details of business operation
  2. 2. Business license of the applicant’s company
  3. 3. Visa request letter from the applicant & concerned authority
  4. 4. Original document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand or letter of invitation from companies in Thailand
  5. 5. Credible copies of the following corporate documents of the companies in Thailand (a certified copy by Royal Thai government agencies concerned or a certified and signed copy by company’s board of directors, whose identification provided, and affixed the seal of the company are preferred):
  6. 6. Business License (Por. Kor. 0401)
  7. 7. Certification of Company and Partnership Registration issued by Ministry of
  • Commerce of Thailand (issued within 6 months to 1 year)  Corporate Income Tax (CIT 50 or Por. Ngor. Dor .50) and/or Value Added Tax Return
  1. 1. (Por.Por. 30) and/or Value-added Tax Registration (Por. Por. 20) of the latest year Balance sheet of the latest year
  2. 2. A letter of recommendation from previous employer or business associations of which the applicant is a member.
  • Important Note: 

    • - Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g. Business License of Company A.
    • - For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall be certified by a credible translator and a notary public.
  • *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary

 

Important Notice:    

  • The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the right to request for additional documents as deemed necessary. For more information log on to: www.mfa.go.th Consular Services Visa & Travel Documents

    It is better to explain why you do not have a document than to submit a false document. Your application will be automatically refused if you use a false document, lie or withhold relevant information and/or if you have breached the Thai immigration laws and have misused the visas granted previously.

    Application form must be fully completed and applicant’s contact numbers given must be accessible at all time during the visa process and any false statement given would result in denial of visa requested.

    The Thai Immigration reserves all rights to grant or deny the entry clearance into the Kingdom of Thailand even though you have a valid visa.

    For further inquiry and any specific request, please contact Saimon Group:

    Helpline:
    Tel: 88-09606556655, 9898080

    Website: www.thaivisabd.com

    E-mail:  support@thaivisabd.com

  •  
  • Non-Immigrant Visa

    Single Entry

    BDT 5800

    per Applicant
    • Validity 3 Months

    Multiple Entry

    BDT 14500

    per Applicant
    • Validity 1 Year

    Multiple Entry

    BDT 29000

    per Applicant
    • Validity 3 Years
    Other than the visa fee Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

    Photo Specification

    Photo Specification

    • 1. Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
    • 2. Number of Photo: 2 Copy
    • 3. Photo Size: 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
    • 4. The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
    • 5. our full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
    • 6. Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
    • 7. The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
    • 8. One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.
    • Please note that while the time frames indicated will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.
    • Dhaka: Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.
    • Chittagong: Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.
    • Sylhet: Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.