Official Visa “F”

Upon official request, Official Visa Category “F” may be granted to official or UN Laissez-Passer (Blue Cover) passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom to attend conference/ training/ workshop/meeting organized by Royal Thai government’s offices concerned or any foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
  1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month).
  3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
  4. Government Order □ Note verbal from MOFA/concerned mission
  5. Invitation letter from concerned organization in Thailand (If applicable)
  6. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary

 Important Note:  Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g.· Business License of Company A.  For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall· be certified by a credible translator and a notary public. *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary **

Diplomatic Visa Category “D” and “F”

Diplomatic Visa Category “D” – Upon official request, Diplomatic Visa Category “D” will be granted to diplomatic or UN Laissez-Passer (Red Cover) passport holders who wish to assume duties at a foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

Diplomatic Visa Category “F” – Upon official request, Diplomatic Visa Category “F” will be granted to diplomatic or UN Laissez-Passer (Red Cover) passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom to attend conference/ training/ workshop/meeting organized by Royal Thai government’s offices concerned or any foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

Requirements:

  1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month). The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
  3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
  4. Note verbal from MOFA/concerned mission or letter from parliament in parliament letter head pad for parliament members □
  5. Government Order (if applicable)

Important Note:  Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g.· Business License of Company A.  For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall· be certified by a credible translator and a notary public. *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary ***

Courtesy Visa

Upon official request, Courtesy Visa may be granted to diplomatic/official/ UN (Laissez-Passer)/ordinary passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom as a guest of the government or government agency, on official duty or other purposes.

Requirements:

  1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month).
  3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 month
  4. Note verbal from MOFA/ concerned government agencies or foreign missions or letter from parliament in parliament letter head pad for parliament members or Government Order
  5. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary

Important Note:  Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g.· Business License of Company A.  For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall· be certified by a credible translator and a notary public. *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary ***

To download the checklist for Official visa category please click on the link below

Link

 

VISA FEES
No visa fees applicable for Diplomatic and Official Passport holder.

VISA FEES

No visa fees applicable for Diplomatic and Official Passport holder.

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

    Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form either ONLINE or Manual and submit the printed version (in case of online form) along with the barcode sheet.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

To fill in your online application form click here.

If you have completed your visa application form and need to get back to it to modify please click here.
To take a printout of the completed visa application form click here.

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy by clicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet:

+ Overview

Official Visa “F”

Upon official request, Official Visa Category “F” may be granted to official or UN Laissez-Passer (Blue Cover) passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom to attend conference/ training/ workshop/meeting organized by Royal Thai government’s offices concerned or any foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
  1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month).
  3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
  4. Government Order □ Note verbal from MOFA/concerned mission
  5. Invitation letter from concerned organization in Thailand (If applicable)
  6. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary

 Important Note:  Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g.· Business License of Company A.  For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall· be certified by a credible translator and a notary public. *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary **

Diplomatic Visa Category “D” and “F”

Diplomatic Visa Category “D” – Upon official request, Diplomatic Visa Category “D” will be granted to diplomatic or UN Laissez-Passer (Red Cover) passport holders who wish to assume duties at a foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

Diplomatic Visa Category “F” – Upon official request, Diplomatic Visa Category “F” will be granted to diplomatic or UN Laissez-Passer (Red Cover) passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom to attend conference/ training/ workshop/meeting organized by Royal Thai government’s offices concerned or any foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

Requirements:

  1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month). The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
  3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
  4. Note verbal from MOFA/concerned mission or letter from parliament in parliament letter head pad for parliament members □
  5. Government Order (if applicable)

Important Note:  Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g.· Business License of Company A.  For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall· be certified by a credible translator and a notary public. *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary ***

Courtesy Visa

Upon official request, Courtesy Visa may be granted to diplomatic/official/ UN (Laissez-Passer)/ordinary passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom as a guest of the government or government agency, on official duty or other purposes.

Requirements:

  1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month).
  3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 month
  4. Note verbal from MOFA/ concerned government agencies or foreign missions or letter from parliament in parliament letter head pad for parliament members or Government Order
  5. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary

Important Note:  Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g.· Business License of Company A.  For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall· be certified by a credible translator and a notary public. *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary ***

To download the checklist for Official visa category please click on the link below

Link

 

VISA FEES
No visa fees applicable for Diplomatic and Official Passport holder.

+ Visa Fees

VISA FEES

No visa fees applicable for Diplomatic and Official Passport holder.

+ Documents Required
+ Photo Specifications

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

    Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.
+ Processing Time

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

+ Download Forms

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form either ONLINE or Manual and submit the printed version (in case of online form) along with the barcode sheet.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

To fill in your online application form click here.

If you have completed your visa application form and need to get back to it to modify please click here.
To take a printout of the completed visa application form click here.

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy by clicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet: