Official Visa “F”

Upon official request, Official Visa Category “F” may be granted to official or UN Laissez-Passer (Blue Cover) passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom to attend conference/ training/ workshop/meeting organized by Royal Thai government’s offices concerned or any foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

Requirements:

  1. 1.An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. 2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month).
  3. 3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
  4. 4. Government Order □ Note verbal from MOFA/concerned mission
  5. 5. Invitation letter from concerned organization in Thailand (If applicable)
  6. 6. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary



Diplomatic Visa Category “D” and “F”

Diplomatic Visa Category “D” – Upon official request, Diplomatic Visa Category “D” will be granted to diplomatic or UN Laissez-Passer (Red Cover) passport holders who wish to assume duties at a foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

Diplomatic Visa Category “F” – Upon official request, Diplomatic Visa Category “F” will be granted to diplomatic or UN Laissez-Passer (Red Cover) passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom to attend conference/ training/ workshop/meeting organized by Royal Thai government’s offices concerned or any foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in Thailand.

Requirements:

  1. 1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. 2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month). The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
  3. 3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
  4. 4. Note verbal from MOFA/concerned mission or letter from parliament in parliament letter head pad for parliament members □
  5. 5. Government Order (if applicable)



Courtesy Visa

Upon official request, Courtesy Visa may be granted to diplomatic/official/ UN (Laissez-Passer)/ordinary passport holders who wish to enter the Kingdom as a guest of the government or government agency, on official duty or other purposes.

Requirements:

  1. 1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. 2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month).
  3. 3. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 month
  4. 4. Note verbal from MOFA/ concerned government agencies or foreign missions or letter from parliament in parliament letter head pad for parliament members or Government Order
  5. 5. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary
  • Important Note: 

    • - Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g. Business License of Company A.
    • - For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall be certified by a credible translator and a notary public.
  • *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary

 

 

Important Notice:    

  • The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the right to request for additional documents as deemed necessary. For more information log on to: www.mfa.go.th Consular Services Visa & Travel Documents

    It is better to explain why you do not have a document than to submit a false document. Your application will be automatically refused if you use a false document, lie or withhold relevant information and/or if you have breached the Thai immigration laws and have misused the visas granted previously.

    Application form must be fully completed and applicant’s contact numbers given must be accessible at all time during the visa process and any false statement given would result in denial of visa requested.

    The Thai Immigration reserves all rights to grant or deny the entry clearance into the Kingdom of Thailand even though you have a valid visa.

    For further inquiry and any specific request, please contact Saimon Group:

    Helpline:
    Tel: 88-09606556655, 9898080

    Website: www.thaivisabd.com

    E-mail:  support@thaivisabd.com

  •  
  • Diplomatic

    No visa fees applicable for Diplomatic and Official Passport holder.


    Official

    No visa fees applicable for Diplomatic and Official Passport holder.


    Other than the visa fee Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

    Photo Specification

    Photo Specification

    • 1. Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
    • 2. Number of Photo: 2 Copy
    • 3. Photo Size: 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
    • 4. The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
    • 5. our full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
    • 6. Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
    • 7. The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
    • 8. One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.
    • Please note that while the time frames indicated will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.
    • Dhaka: Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.
    • Chittagong: Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.
    • Sylhet: Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.