OVERVIEW

Bangladesh nationals who wish to travel to Thailand must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic or Official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for 30 and 90 days.

VISA FEES

 

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa
Non-Immigrant Visa BDT 5800 3 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
BDT 14500 1 Year
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
BDT 29000 3 Years

 

Other than the visa fee Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Education (ED) – Checklist
  1. Non-Immigrant Visa Category “ED” (Education) Single or Multiple (1 year) Application for one-year Non-Immigrant Visa “ED” is required prior approval from the Royal Thai Embassy before submission of visa fee Requirements: (1 + 2)
    1. Basic Documents
    2. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant.
    3. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month). The validity of 18 months is required for one-year visa application.
    4. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5, correction page, last Thai visa page & renewal page if any.
    5. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
    6. Evidence of adequate finance e.g. Current Bank Solvency and Bank Statement of the last 6 months with satisfactory transaction (at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family or 60,000 Taka per person and 120,000 Taka per family). Only original Bank Statement and Bank Solvency Letter are acceptable.
    7. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary 2. Additional Documents Required for This Category of Visa
    8. Visa request letter from self & from office mentioning the same purpose & ID card (if any)
    9. Invitation letter to attend above purpose
    10. Acceptance letter from School, University or Institution signed by concerned authority
    11. Last educational certificate certified by the MOFA
    12. Letter of approval from the Ministry of Education of Thailand (available in some case).
    13. Sponsorship letter with bank statement. In case of company bank statement, trade license have to be attached
    14. Trade license (Original English translated and photocopy of the original) from the applicant who is traveling first time and proprietor
    15. Letter of approval from the Office of the National Buddhism and authorization from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand for the case of foreign monk who wishes to pursue a study in religion field with Thai religious institution.

     

    Important Note:  Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g.· Business License of Company A, Marriage Certificate, Thai Working Permit and etc.  For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall· be certified by a credible translator and a notary public. *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary ***

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

      Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form and submit with the required documents as per the checklist.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy by clicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet:

+ Overview

OVERVIEW

Bangladesh nationals who wish to travel to Thailand must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic or Official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for 30 and 90 days.

+ Visa Fees

VISA FEES

 

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa
Non-Immigrant Visa BDT 5800 3 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
BDT 14500 1 Year
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
BDT 29000 3 Years

 

Other than the visa fee Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

+ Documents Required

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Education (ED) – Checklist
  1. Non-Immigrant Visa Category “ED” (Education) Single or Multiple (1 year) Application for one-year Non-Immigrant Visa “ED” is required prior approval from the Royal Thai Embassy before submission of visa fee Requirements: (1 + 2)
    1. Basic Documents
    2. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant.
    3. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month). The validity of 18 months is required for one-year visa application.
    4. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5, correction page, last Thai visa page & renewal page if any.
    5. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months
    6. Evidence of adequate finance e.g. Current Bank Solvency and Bank Statement of the last 6 months with satisfactory transaction (at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family or 60,000 Taka per person and 120,000 Taka per family). Only original Bank Statement and Bank Solvency Letter are acceptable.
    7. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary 2. Additional Documents Required for This Category of Visa
    8. Visa request letter from self & from office mentioning the same purpose & ID card (if any)
    9. Invitation letter to attend above purpose
    10. Acceptance letter from School, University or Institution signed by concerned authority
    11. Last educational certificate certified by the MOFA
    12. Letter of approval from the Ministry of Education of Thailand (available in some case).
    13. Sponsorship letter with bank statement. In case of company bank statement, trade license have to be attached
    14. Trade license (Original English translated and photocopy of the original) from the applicant who is traveling first time and proprietor
    15. Letter of approval from the Office of the National Buddhism and authorization from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand for the case of foreign monk who wishes to pursue a study in religion field with Thai religious institution.

     

    Important Note:  Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g.· Business License of Company A, Marriage Certificate, Thai Working Permit and etc.  For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall· be certified by a credible translator and a notary public. *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary ***

+ Photo Specifications

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

      Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.
+ Processing Time

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

+ Download Forms

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form and submit with the required documents as per the checklist.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy by clicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet: