OVERVIEW

Bangladesh nationals who wish to travel to Thailand must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic or Official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for 30 and 90 days.

VISA FEES

Visa fee will be charged as per category applied for

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa
Transit Visa BDT 2300(Single Entry)
BDT 4600 (Double Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Tourist Visa BDT 2900(Single Entry)
BDT 14500 (Multiple Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Single Entry)
BDT 5800 3 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
BDT 14500 1 Year

 

Other than the visa fee, Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Tourist:

  1. Passport or Travel document valid not less than 6 months and 5 days.
  2. One set of passport photocopy page 1 – 5 ( information page for Machine readable passport) & renewal page, correction page & last Thai visa page (if any)
  3. Visa Application Form completely filled in with original signature.
  4. 2 recent passport sized photographs (not exceeding 6 months) of the applicant (frontal view, without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose).
  5. For individual or a group of family members who wants to apply for tourist visa if any of them has not performed their journey within a year then they have to submit all of the below requirement which is applicable.
  6. Work document from local office in Bangladesh.
  7. Copy of Work permit/letter from BOI.
  8. Personal bank statement, 6 months in original (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) or international credit card’s copy. Incase of company bank statement, trade license (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original trade license is required.)
  9. “If DO NOT have local bank account in Bangladesh, person MUST submit the Letter of Salary Guarantee issued by Bangladeshi company”.

 Transit:

  1. Visa of third country in a passport or proof of destination visa on arrival (for category TS)
  2. International health card’s copy for yellow fever infected countries applicant.
  3. Ticket booking copy.

Non Immigrant Category: 

  1. Passport or Travel document valid not less than 6 months and 5 days.
  2. One set of passport photocopy page 1 – 5 ( information page for Machine readable passport) & renewal page, correction page & last Thai visa page (if any)
  3. Visa Application Form completely filled in with original signature.
  4. 2 recent passport sized photographs (not exceeding 6 months) of the applicant (frontal view, without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose).
  5. Work document from local office in Bangladesh.
  6. Copy of Work permit/letter from BOI.
  7. Invitation letter from concerned organization in Thailand.
  8. Personal bank statement, 6 months in original (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) or international credit card’s copy. Incase of company bank statement, trade license (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original trade license is required.)
  9. “If DO NOT have local bank account in Bangladesh, person MUST submit the Letter of Salary Guarantee issued by Bangladeshi company”.
  10. International health card’s copy for yellow fever infected countries applicant.
  11. Ticket booking copy.

***At least 3 months valid Bangladeshi visa is required for all foreigners.

TO DOWNLOAD THIS CHECKLIST PLEASE CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW:

LINK

 

VISA FEES

Visa fee will be charged as per category applied for

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa
Transit Visa BDT 2300(Single Entry)
BDT 4600 (Double Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Tourist Visa BDT 2900(Single Entry)
BDT 14500 (Multiple Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Single Entry)
BDT 5800 3 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
BDT 14500 1 Year

 

Other than the visa fee, Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

    Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form either ONLINE or Manual and submit the printed version (in case of online form) along with the barcode sheet.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

To fill in your online application form click here.

If you have completed your visa application form and need to get back to it to modify please click here.
To take a printout of the completed visa application form click here.

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy by clicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet:

+ Overview

OVERVIEW

Bangladesh nationals who wish to travel to Thailand must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic or Official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for 30 and 90 days.

+ Visa Fees

VISA FEES

Visa fee will be charged as per category applied for

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa
Transit Visa BDT 2300(Single Entry)
BDT 4600 (Double Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Tourist Visa BDT 2900(Single Entry)
BDT 14500 (Multiple Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Single Entry)
BDT 5800 3 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
BDT 14500 1 Year

 

Other than the visa fee, Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

+ Documents Required

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Tourist:

  1. Passport or Travel document valid not less than 6 months and 5 days.
  2. One set of passport photocopy page 1 – 5 ( information page for Machine readable passport) & renewal page, correction page & last Thai visa page (if any)
  3. Visa Application Form completely filled in with original signature.
  4. 2 recent passport sized photographs (not exceeding 6 months) of the applicant (frontal view, without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose).
  5. For individual or a group of family members who wants to apply for tourist visa if any of them has not performed their journey within a year then they have to submit all of the below requirement which is applicable.
  6. Work document from local office in Bangladesh.
  7. Copy of Work permit/letter from BOI.
  8. Personal bank statement, 6 months in original (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) or international credit card’s copy. Incase of company bank statement, trade license (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original trade license is required.)
  9. “If DO NOT have local bank account in Bangladesh, person MUST submit the Letter of Salary Guarantee issued by Bangladeshi company”.

 Transit:

  1. Visa of third country in a passport or proof of destination visa on arrival (for category TS)
  2. International health card’s copy for yellow fever infected countries applicant.
  3. Ticket booking copy.

Non Immigrant Category: 

  1. Passport or Travel document valid not less than 6 months and 5 days.
  2. One set of passport photocopy page 1 – 5 ( information page for Machine readable passport) & renewal page, correction page & last Thai visa page (if any)
  3. Visa Application Form completely filled in with original signature.
  4. 2 recent passport sized photographs (not exceeding 6 months) of the applicant (frontal view, without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose).
  5. Work document from local office in Bangladesh.
  6. Copy of Work permit/letter from BOI.
  7. Invitation letter from concerned organization in Thailand.
  8. Personal bank statement, 6 months in original (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) or international credit card’s copy. Incase of company bank statement, trade license (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original trade license is required.)
  9. “If DO NOT have local bank account in Bangladesh, person MUST submit the Letter of Salary Guarantee issued by Bangladeshi company”.
  10. International health card’s copy for yellow fever infected countries applicant.
  11. Ticket booking copy.

***At least 3 months valid Bangladeshi visa is required for all foreigners.

TO DOWNLOAD THIS CHECKLIST PLEASE CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW:

LINK

 

VISA FEES

Visa fee will be charged as per category applied for

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa
Transit Visa BDT 2300(Single Entry)
BDT 4600 (Double Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Tourist Visa BDT 2900(Single Entry)
BDT 14500 (Multiple Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Single Entry)
BDT 5800 3 Months
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
BDT 14500 1 Year

 

Other than the visa fee, Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

+ Photo Specifications

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

    Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.
+ Processing Time

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

+ Download Forms

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form either ONLINE or Manual and submit the printed version (in case of online form) along with the barcode sheet.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

To fill in your online application form click here.

If you have completed your visa application form and need to get back to it to modify please click here.
To take a printout of the completed visa application form click here.

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy by clicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet: