DOCUMENTS REQUIRED


Tourist:
  1. 1. Passport or Travel document valid not less than 6 months and 5 days.
  2. 2. One set of passport photocopy page 1 – 5 ( information page for Machine readable passport) & renewal page, correction page & last Thai visa page (if any)
  3. 3. Visa Application Form completely filled in with original signature.
  4. 4. 2 recent passport sized photographs (not exceeding 6 months) of the applicant (frontal view, without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose).
  5. 5. For individual or a group of family members who wants to apply for tourist visa if any of them has not performed their journey within a year then they have to submit all of the below requirement which is applicable.
  6. 6. Work document from local office in Bangladesh.
  7. 7. Copy of Work permit/letter from BOI.
  8. 8. Personal bank statement, 6 months in original (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) or international credit card’s copy. Incase of company bank statement, trade license (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original trade license is required.)
  9. 9. “If DO NOT have local bank account in Bangladesh, person MUST submit the Letter of Salary Guarantee issued by Bangladeshi company”.
  10. **** At least 3 months valid Bangladeshi visa is required for all foreigners.

Transit:
  1. 1. Visa of third country in a passport or proof of destination visa on arrival (for category TS)
  2. 2. International health card’s copy for yellow fever infected countries applicant.
  3. 3. Ticket booking copy.
  4. **** At least 3 months valid Bangladeshi visa is required for all foreigners.

 

Non Immigrant Category:
  1. 1. Passport or Travel document valid not less than 6 months and 5 days.
  2. 2. One set of passport photocopy page 1 – 5 ( information page for Machine readable passport) & renewal page, correction page & last Thai visa page (if any)
  3. 3. Visa Application Form completely filled in with original signature.
  4. 4. 2 recent passport sized photographs (not exceeding 6 months) of the applicant (frontal view, without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose).
  5. 5. Work document from local office in Bangladesh.
  6. 6. Copy of Work permit/letter from BOI.
  7. 7. Invitation letter from concerned organization in Thailand.
  8. 8. Personal bank statement, 6 months in original (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) or international credit card’s copy. Incase of company bank statement, trade license (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original trade license is required.)
  9. 9. “If DO NOT have local bank account in Bangladesh, person MUST submit the Letter of Salary Guarantee issued by Bangladeshi company”.
  10. 10. International health card’s copy for yellow fever infected countries applicant.
  11. 11. Ticket booking copy.
  12. **** At least 3 months valid Bangladeshi visa is required for all foreigners.

  • Important Note: 

    • - Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g. Business License of Company A.
    • - For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall be certified by a credible translator and a notary public.
  • *** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary

 

 

Important Notice:    

  • The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the right to request for additional documents as deemed necessary. For more information log on to: www.mfa.go.th Consular Services Visa & Travel Documents

    It is better to explain why you do not have a document than to submit a false document. Your application will be automatically refused if you use a false document, lie or withhold relevant information and/or if you have breached the Thai immigration laws and have misused the visas granted previously.

    Application form must be fully completed and applicant’s contact numbers given must be accessible at all time during the visa process and any false statement given would result in denial of visa requested.

    The Thai Immigration reserves all rights to grant or deny the entry clearance into the Kingdom of Thailand even though you have a valid visa.

    For further inquiry and any specific request, please contact Saimon Group:

    Helpline:
    Tel: 88-09606556655, 9898080

    Website: www.thaivisabd.com

    E-mail:  support@thaivisabd.com

  •  
  • Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa
    Transit Visa BDT 2300(Single Entry)
    BDT 4600 (Double Entry)
    3 Months
    6 Months
    Tourist Visa BDT 2900(Single Entry)
    BDT 14500 (Multiple Entry)
    3 Months
    6 Months
    Non-Immigrant Visa
    (Single Entry)
    BDT 5800 3 Months
    Non-Immigrant Visa
    (Multiple Entry)
    BDT 14500 1 Year
    Other than the visa fee Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

    Photo Specification

    Photo Specification

    • 1. Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
    • 2. Number of Photo: 2 Copy
    • 3. Photo Size: 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
    • 4. The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
    • 5. our full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
    • 6. Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
    • 7. The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
    • 8. One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.
    • Please note that while the time frames indicated will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.
    • Dhaka: Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.
    • Chittagong: Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.
    • Sylhet: Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.