OVERVIEW

Bangladesh nationals who wish to travel to Thailand must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic or Official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for 30 and 90 days.

VISA FEES

Visa category will be decided depending on purpose of visit & fee will be as per visa category

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa Validity of Stay
Transit Visa BDT 2300(Single Entry)
BDT 4600 (Double Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 30 Days
Tourist Visa BDT 2900(Single Entry)
BDT 14500 (Multiple Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
60 days per journey
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Single Entry)
BDT 5800 3 Months Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.

 

Saimon Group service charge BDT 500 & bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR GROUP TRAVEL

  1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and 5 days from the time of application
  2. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5 (information page for Machine Readable Passport) & renewal page, correction page & last Thai visa page (if any)
  3. Visa application form completely filled in with original signature.
  4. 2 recent passport sized photograph ( not exceeding 6 month) of the applicant. (frontal view, without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose .)
  5. Updated bank statement for the last 6 months in original (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) with solvency certificate from concerned bank. In case of company bank statement, trade license (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original) have to be attached.
  6. Letter from company organizing the tour with the following details (which will be attached with main set of documents)
    1. Introduction of the company.
    2. Number of people travelling.
    3. Purpose of visit & how they are qualifying for the tour in case it is an incentive/promotional tour.
    4. Guarantee that all passengers will maintain a good behavior while their stay in Thailand and will return to Bangladesh after the completion of the tour.
    5. Who will bear expenses.
    6. Travel date with time, flight no., arrival date & time in Thailand. The address of Thailand, period of staying with departure date, time, flight details. The places to be visited need to mention in the letter too.
  7. The consent letter from company chairman/managing director as company’s bank statement being used and assigned person’s name and designation will have to be authorized too as the person will be signatory.
  8. The authorized signatory might be called to deposit his signature at the Royal Thai Embassy. All first timers might be called for interview. The date and time of appointment will be fixed after submission of application.
  9. Detailed itenary with flight timings & hotel names.
  10. Last 6 month’s personal original bank statement and Solvency certificate of every single applicant. In case of company bank statement, trade license of same company to be attached.
  11. Individual office letter from their concern branch office and trade license (photocopy of original trade license and original of English translated and notarized copy) if applicant is businessman.
  12. List of applicants with date of birth, passport number & designation on the letter heads of the company ^ all pages to be signed by the authorized signatory.
  13. Work document – e.g. office letter, office ID card (attested by the concerned authority), invitation letter if it is non immigrant category.
  14. Hotel reservation voucher on the hotel’s letter head pad.
  15. Trade license of tour operating organization ( English translated and notarized)
  16. Authorized signatory of the letter will be the local guarantor of all applicants in the
  17. A complete travel plan.
  18. Photocopy of air ticket/printout of the booking.

TO DOWNLOAD THIS CHECKLIST PLEASE CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW

LINK

Sr.No Name PASSPORT NO. PP EXPIRY DATE DOB DESIGNATION WITH COMPANY NAME AND AREA RELATIONSHIP(APPLICABLE FOR MAIN PARTICIPANT’S RELATIVE ONLY)

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

    Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form either ONLINE or Manual and submit the printed version (in case of online form) along with the barcode sheet.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

To fill in your online application form click here.

If you have completed your visa application form and need to get back to it to modify please click here.
To take a printout of the completed visa application form click here.

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy by clicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet:

+ Overview

OVERVIEW

Bangladesh nationals who wish to travel to Thailand must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic or Official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for 30 and 90 days.

+ Visa Fees

VISA FEES

Visa category will be decided depending on purpose of visit & fee will be as per visa category

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa Validity of Stay
Transit Visa BDT 2300(Single Entry)
BDT 4600 (Double Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 30 Days
Tourist Visa BDT 2900(Single Entry)
BDT 14500 (Multiple Entry)
3 Months
6 Months
60 days per journey
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Single Entry)
BDT 5800 3 Months Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.

 

Saimon Group service charge BDT 500 & bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant.

+ Documents Required

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR GROUP TRAVEL

  1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and 5 days from the time of application
  2. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5 (information page for Machine Readable Passport) & renewal page, correction page & last Thai visa page (if any)
  3. Visa application form completely filled in with original signature.
  4. 2 recent passport sized photograph ( not exceeding 6 month) of the applicant. (frontal view, without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose .)
  5. Updated bank statement for the last 6 months in original (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) with solvency certificate from concerned bank. In case of company bank statement, trade license (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original) have to be attached.
  6. Letter from company organizing the tour with the following details (which will be attached with main set of documents)
    1. Introduction of the company.
    2. Number of people travelling.
    3. Purpose of visit & how they are qualifying for the tour in case it is an incentive/promotional tour.
    4. Guarantee that all passengers will maintain a good behavior while their stay in Thailand and will return to Bangladesh after the completion of the tour.
    5. Who will bear expenses.
    6. Travel date with time, flight no., arrival date & time in Thailand. The address of Thailand, period of staying with departure date, time, flight details. The places to be visited need to mention in the letter too.
  7. The consent letter from company chairman/managing director as company’s bank statement being used and assigned person’s name and designation will have to be authorized too as the person will be signatory.
  8. The authorized signatory might be called to deposit his signature at the Royal Thai Embassy. All first timers might be called for interview. The date and time of appointment will be fixed after submission of application.
  9. Detailed itenary with flight timings & hotel names.
  10. Last 6 month’s personal original bank statement and Solvency certificate of every single applicant. In case of company bank statement, trade license of same company to be attached.
  11. Individual office letter from their concern branch office and trade license (photocopy of original trade license and original of English translated and notarized copy) if applicant is businessman.
  12. List of applicants with date of birth, passport number & designation on the letter heads of the company ^ all pages to be signed by the authorized signatory.
  13. Work document – e.g. office letter, office ID card (attested by the concerned authority), invitation letter if it is non immigrant category.
  14. Hotel reservation voucher on the hotel’s letter head pad.
  15. Trade license of tour operating organization ( English translated and notarized)
  16. Authorized signatory of the letter will be the local guarantor of all applicants in the
  17. A complete travel plan.
  18. Photocopy of air ticket/printout of the booking.

TO DOWNLOAD THIS CHECKLIST PLEASE CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW

LINK

Sr.No Name PASSPORT NO. PP EXPIRY DATE DOB DESIGNATION WITH COMPANY NAME AND AREA RELATIONSHIP(APPLICABLE FOR MAIN PARTICIPANT’S RELATIVE ONLY)
+ Photo Specifications

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

    Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.
+ Processing Time

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

+ Download Forms

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form either ONLINE or Manual and submit the printed version (in case of online form) along with the barcode sheet.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

To fill in your online application form click here.

If you have completed your visa application form and need to get back to it to modify please click here.
To take a printout of the completed visa application form click here.

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy by clicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet: