OVERVIEW

Bangladesh nationals who wish to travel to Thailand must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic or Official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for 30 and 90 days..

Remarks: Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month, Non-Immigrant Visa category “O” can be issued to them.

VISA FEES

Fee Validity of Visa
BDT 2300 (Single Entry) 3 Months
BDT 4600 (Double Entry) 6 Months

Other than the visa fee Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

Transit Visa

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month). The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
  3. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5, correction page, last Thai visa page & renewal page if any.
  4. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months.
  5. Evidence of adequate finance g. Current Bank Solvency and Bank Statement of the last 6 months with satisfactory transaction (at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family or 60,000 Taka per person and 120,000 Taka per family).
  6. Only original Bank Statement and Bank Solvency Letter are acceptable.
  7. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary
  8. Visa request letter from the applicant and from office if employed.
  9. Visa of third country in a passport or proof of destination visa on arrival (for category TS)
  10. Invitation letter stating the applicant’s participation in sports activities in Thailand (for category S)
  11. Seaman book and letter from office in Bangladesh and Thailand for person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in Thailand (for category C)

Important Note:

  • Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g. Business License of Company A.
  • For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall be certified  by a credible translator and a notary public.

*** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary.

To download this checklist of Tourist Visa please click on the link below:

Transit Visa

 

Important Note:

The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the right to request for additional documents as deemed necessary. For more information log on to: www.mfa.go.th Consular Services Visa & Travel Documents

It is better to explain why you do not have a document than to submit a false document. Your application will be automatically refused if you use a false document, lie or withhold relevant information and/or if you have breached the Thai immigration laws and have misused the visas granted previously.

Application form must be fully completed and applicant’s contact numbers given must be accessible at all time during the visa process and any false statement given would result in denial of visa requested.

The Thai Immigration reserves all rights to grant or deny the entry clearance into the Kingdom of Thailand even though you have a valid visa.

For further inquiry and any specific request, please contact Saimon Group:

Helpline:
Tel: 88-09606556655, 9898080

Website: www.thaivisabd.com

E-mail:  support@thaivisabd.com

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

    Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form either ONLINE or Manual and submit the printed version (in case of online form) along with the barcode sheet.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

To fill in your online application form click here.

If you have completed your visa application form and need to get back to it to modify please click here.
To take a printout of the completed visa application form click here.

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy byclicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet:

+ Overview

OVERVIEW

Bangladesh nationals who wish to travel to Thailand must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic or Official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for 30 and 90 days..

Remarks: Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month, Non-Immigrant Visa category “O” can be issued to them.

+ Visa Fees

VISA FEES

Fee Validity of Visa
BDT 2300 (Single Entry) 3 Months
BDT 4600 (Double Entry) 6 Months

Other than the visa fee Saimon Overseas Ltd. service charge BDT 500 and bank draft making charge BDT 40 per applicant is payable.

+ Documents Required
Transit Visa

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. An application form completely filled out and signed by the applicant
  2. A valid passport for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity (not less than six month). The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
  3. One set of passport photocopy page 1-5, correction page, last Thai visa page & renewal page if any.
  4. Two passport-sized photographs (3.5×4.5cm) taken within 6 months.
  5. Evidence of adequate finance g. Current Bank Solvency and Bank Statement of the last 6 months with satisfactory transaction (at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family or 60,000 Taka per person and 120,000 Taka per family).
  6. Only original Bank Statement and Bank Solvency Letter are acceptable.
  7. A copy of air ticket or a booking confirmation or an itinerary
  8. Visa request letter from the applicant and from office if employed.
  9. Visa of third country in a passport or proof of destination visa on arrival (for category TS)
  10. Invitation letter stating the applicant’s participation in sports activities in Thailand (for category S)
  11. Seaman book and letter from office in Bangladesh and Thailand for person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in Thailand (for category C)

Important Note:

  • Short Descriptions in English shall be provided for all Thai documents, e.g. Business License of Company A.
  • For documents in other foreign languages (including Bangla) must be translated into English and shall be certified  by a credible translator and a notary public.

*** Consular officers reserve the rights to request more additional documents as deemed necessary.

To download this checklist of Tourist Visa please click on the link below:

Transit Visa

 

Important Note:

The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the right to request for additional documents as deemed necessary. For more information log on to: www.mfa.go.th Consular Services Visa & Travel Documents

It is better to explain why you do not have a document than to submit a false document. Your application will be automatically refused if you use a false document, lie or withhold relevant information and/or if you have breached the Thai immigration laws and have misused the visas granted previously.

Application form must be fully completed and applicant’s contact numbers given must be accessible at all time during the visa process and any false statement given would result in denial of visa requested.

The Thai Immigration reserves all rights to grant or deny the entry clearance into the Kingdom of Thailand even though you have a valid visa.

For further inquiry and any specific request, please contact Saimon Group:

Helpline:
Tel: 88-09606556655, 9898080

Website: www.thaivisabd.com

E-mail:  support@thaivisabd.com

+ Photo Specifications

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Please provide identical copies of a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months.
  • The number of photographs required and the size specifications are as follows:

    Transit Visa Tourist Visa Non-Immigrant Visa
    No. of Photos 2 2 2
    Size Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm

     

  • The photographs should be in colour and taken against a white or light background so that your features are clearly distinguishable.
  • Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Scan photograph is not acceptable, should be lab print
  • The photographs should be clear not hazy or not be edited and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.
  • One photograph should be glued to the form and other one to staple on glued one.
+ Processing Time

PROCESSING TIME

Dhaka- Minimum 5 working days including the date of submission.

Chittagong- Minimum 7 working days including the date of submission.

Sylhet- Minimum 9 working days including the date of submission.

Please note that while the time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer than usual. Applicants are requested to check their passport status by clicking the link Track your Application online before coming to collect their passports.

+ Download Forms

DOWNLOAD FORMS

l applicants are required to fill in the visa application form either ONLINE or Manual and submit the printed version (in case of online form) along with the barcode sheet.

We also suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport for traveling abroad
  • Address in Thailand
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

To fill in your online application form click here.

If you have completed your visa application form and need to get back to it to modify please click here.
To take a printout of the completed visa application form click here.

MANUAL VISA APPLICATION FORM

Important Technical Information:

  • This site is best viewed in Internet Explorer (Windows) version 8.0 and above.
  • You must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher, you may download a copy byclicking here.
  • You should use either an Ink-Jet or Laser printer to print the completed Visa Application form/s once you have submitted it online. Sign and date it and present it along with the relevant documents and passport to Thailand Visa application centre.
  • Depending on the speed of your Internet connection, it may take several minutes to download the initial and completed copies of the form/s.
  • We request you to please leave your popup blockers turned off for the duration of this activity.

To download the Application Form and Information Leaflet: